Departments

Department of Civil Engineering


About Department

The department of Civil Engineering was established in the year 2008. The major objective of the department is to impart high-quality education to improve the academic skills of women students in gaining state of art knowledge in the area of Electronics and Communications to meet the needs of industry.

The Department has good infrastructure with spacious classrooms, well equipped laboratories, seminar hall, and staff room with individual staff cabins, HOD chamber, department library, centralized internet centre and R & D centre.

The department is equipped not only with well-established laboratories with advanced software and hardware and also has ARC (Applied Robot Control) Lab, in collaboration with the German center for advanced studies and European center for Mechatronics in order to help the students to develop the technical skills needed to bridge the gap between industry and academia. Malineni Lakshmaiah Womens Engineering College is the one and only womens engineering college having ARC lab in association with APSSDC.

Vision & Mission

VISION:


  • To be a Centre of Excellence in Civil Engineering by providing quality education and producing competent engineers to address global challenges of the society.
  •  

    MISSION:

    • To inculcate professional excellence and research culture through industry- institute interaction.
    • To impart a deep thirst for a lifelong learning by employing practical teaching and learning methodologies.
    • To strengthen professional and soft skills through co-curricular and extra-curricular activities.
    • To Nurture ethical and socio-economical values amongst the learners through conducive learning environment.

    Faculty


    2021-22

    S.NO

    Faculty Name

    Designation

    Qualification

    Currivulum Vitae

    1

    BANTUMILLI SATYA SAI VISALAKSHI   

    Assistant Professor

    M.TECH

    View CV

    2

    MADARABOYINA NAGA RAMU

    Associate Professor

    M.Tech

    View CV

    3

    Rakesh Kuchana

    Assistant Professor

    M.Tech Ph.D

    View CV

    4

    KAJA SVS Pujitha

    Assistant Professor       

    M. Tech

    View CV

    5

    Baji Babu Pagidi

    Assistant Professor

    M.Tech

    View CV

    6

    Lakshmisu priya

    Assistant Professor

    M.Tech

    View CV

     

    Program Educational Objectives (PEOs)

    PEO1:
    Graduates will be able to utilize fundamental knowledge to meet the dynamic needs of our Computer Science and Engineering problems.
    PEO2:
    Graduates will be able to accomplish in the domain of programming skills learned in their curriculum to become successful engineers.
    PEO3
    Graduates will be able to provide feasible and socially acceptable solutions to real life problems in the areas of Computer Science and Engineering.
    PEO4:
    Graduates will be able to acquire technical knowledge with leadership qualities, social awareness and ethical values with commitment..
    Course Outcomes

    Programme Specific Outcomes

    Program Specific Outcomes (PSOs)

    PSO1:
     Familiar with open-ended programming environments to develop software applications.
    PSO2:
     Design and develop computer programs and computer-based systems in the areas related to Cloud Computing, AI and latest trending technologies..

    Program Outcomes (POs)

    1

    Engineering knowledge:

    Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.

    2

    Problem analysis:

    Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural science and engineering sciences.

    3

    Design/development of solutions:

    Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal and environmental considerations.

    4

    Conduct investigations of complex problems:

    Use research based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.

    5

    Modern tool usage:

    create, select and apply appropriate techniques, resources and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations

    6

    The engineer and society:

    Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.

    7

    Environment sustainability:

    Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in the societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.

    8

    Ethics:

    Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.

    9

    Individual and team work:

    Function effectively as an individual and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.

    10

    Communication:

    communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions

    11

    Project management and finance:

    Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.

    12

    Lifelong learning

    recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and lifelong learning in the broader context of technological change


    Department Activities

    Course Outcomes:

                                                            CSE Department Courses & Laboratories Details:

    Syllabus


    Placements


    Achievements


    c. Books Published



    g. Student Achievements


    Participation in inter-institute events by students of the program of study

    A Events within the state (PARTICIPATED)

     

    Academic Year

    No. of Participants

    2019-2020

    70

    2018-2019

    66

    2017-2018

    62

    Summary of awarded and participated students: 2019-20

    S. No

    Name of the Event

    No. of Events

    No. of Participants

    No. of Prize won/award/reward

    Level

    1

    Paper presentation

    2

    12

    1

    National

    2

    Poster Presentation

    2

    7

    0

    National

    3

    Workshop

    1

    10

    1

    National

    4

    Coding Contest

    3

    9

    1

    National

    5

    Technical Quiz

    5

    8

    1

    National

    6

    Fun Quiz

    1

    9

    1

    National

    7

    Kabadi

    1

    3

    1

    National

    8

    Through Ball

    3

    9

    1

    National

    9

    Kho Kho

    1

    3

    0

    National

     

     

     

     

     

     

     



    Summary of awarded and participated students: 2018-2019

    S. No

    Name of the Event

    No. of Events

    No. of Participants

    No. of Prize won/award/reward

    Level

    1

    Paper presentation

    4

    16

    2

    National

    2

    Workshop

    1

    8

    0

    National

    3

    Poster Presentation

    1

    7

    1

    National

    4

    Quiz

    2

    8

    1

    National

    5

    Folklore

    1

    3

    1

    National

    6

    Codejan

    1

    4

    1

    National

    7

    Chess

    1

    3

    0

    National

    8

    Kabadi

    2

    4

    1

    National

    9

    Carroms

    1

    4

    1

    National

    10

    Through Ball

    3

    9

    1

    National

     

    Summary of awarded and participated students: 2017-2018

    S. No

    Name of the Event

    No. of Events

    No. of Participants

    No. of Prize won/award/reward

    Level

    1

    Paper presentation

    2

    14

    2

    National

    2

    Coding Contest

    1

    7

    1

    National

    3

    Technical Quiz

    1

    8

    1

    National

    4

    PPT

    1

    1

    1

    National

    5

    Throw Ball

    3

    14

    1

    National

    6

    Long Jump

    2

    5

    1

    National

    7

    Tennikoit

    2

    5

    0

    National

    8

    Kabadi

    2

    5

    1

    National

    9

    Shuttle Batminton

    1

    3

    0

    National

     

    B Events outside the state (PARTICIPATED)

    Academic Year

    No. of Participants

    2019-20 

    109 (11-NPTEL + 54-Coursera + 44 Events)

    2018-19

    33 (6-NPTEL + 27 Events)

    2017-18

    14 Events

     

    Summary of Students participation in various events outside state:


    Academic Year: 2019-20

    S. No

    Name of the Event

    No. of Events

    No. of Participants

    No. of Prize won/award/reward

    Level

    1

    Coursera

    1

    54

    -

    International

    2

    NPTEL

    1

    11

    -

    National

    3

    International Blockchain Congress

    1

    1

    -

    International

    4

    Paper Presentation

    3

    6

    2

    National

    5

    Quiz

    2

    8

    1

    National

    6

    Workshop

    1

    20

    -

    National

    7

    Through Ball

    3

    9

    1

    National

     

    Academic Year: 2018-19

    S. No

    Name of the Event

    No. of Events

    No. of Participants

    No. of Prize won/award/reward

    Level

    1

    NPTEL

    1

    6

    -

    National

    2

    Paper Presentation

    3

    9

    1

    National

    3

    Technical Quiz

    1

    4

    -

    National

    4

    Coding Contest

    1

    5

    1

    National

    5

    Kabadi

    2

    6

    1

    National

    6

    Tennikoit

    1

    3

    -

    National

    Academic Year: 2017-18

    S. No

    Name of the Event

    No. of Events

    No. of Participants

    No. of Prize won/award/reward

    Level

    1

    Paper Presentation

    2

    4

    1

    National

    2

    Technical Quiz

    1

    4

    1

    National

    3

    Coding Contest

    1

    3

    1

    National

    4

    Tennikoit

    1

    3

    -

    National

     

    Prizes/Awards Received in Such Events

    Academic Year

    No.of Participants Received Awards/Prizes

    Within State

    Out of State

    2019-20

    7

    4

    2018-19

    9

    3

    2017-18

    8

    3

    Total

    24

    10

    Syllabus



    CSE R20 1-1 syllabus
    R 20 1st sem syllabus-IT
    R13 syllabus-CSE
    R13 SYLLABUS-IT
    R16 syllabus-CSE
    R16 SYLLABUS-IT
    R19 syllabus-CSE
    R19 SYLLABUS-IT
    Contact Us

    Civil Department
    email: dsajvrao@gmail.com
    Mobile:
    Student Corner


    Previous Question paper -> R16 | R19 | R20

    Academic Calendar -> 2021-22 | 2020-21 | 2019-20 | 2018-19 | 2017-18 |

    Time Tables

    Year
    ODD
    EVEN
    2017-18
    2018-19
    2019-20
    2020-21
    2021-22
    View
    Association & Activities

    We have an association known as CSEA. Under CSEA various activities conducted.

    S. No

    Type of Event

    No. of Events

    No. of Participants

    Level

    1

    Webinars

    02

    175

    State

    2

    Webinar

    01

    95

    National

    3

    Workshops

    01

    96

    Institute

     

    S. No

    Name of the Event

    Faculty Coordinator

    Resource Person

    Year/Branch

    No of Participants

    Date

    1

    Five-day National Webinar on Advanced Python Programming using Django

    Dr. P. Hussain Bhasha

    P. Bhargav Sabarinadh,
    Data Point

    IV B. Tech CSE

    95

    21-08-2020
    to
    25-08-2020

    2

    One-day State level Webinar on Artificial Intelligence

    Dr. A. Srirama Kanaka Ratnam

    Mr. Tipparaju Surendra, Microsoft Lead
    Architecture for Data and AI, Hyd.

    III B. Tech CSE

    85

    30-09-2020
    to
    30-09-2020

    3

    One-day State level Webinar on Virtual Internship & Opportunities

    Mr. V Sudhakar

    Mr. CharanLakkaraju, STUMAGZ

    III B. Tech CSE

    90

    01-10-2020
    to
    01-10-2020

    4

    Four-day Workshop on UI / UX Development

    Mrs. N. Madhavi Latha

    Mr. V. Ramesh, COIGN CONSULTANTS PVT LTD

    II B. Tech CSE

    96

    02-01-2021
    to
    06-01-2021

     

    A. Y 2019-2020

    S. No

    Type of Event

    No. of Events

    No. of Participants

    Level

    1

    Seminars

    02

    201

    Institute

    2

    Workshops

    05

    476

    Institute

     

    S. No

    Type of Event

    No. of Events

    No. of Participants

    Level

    1

    Seminars

    02

    201

    Institute

    2

    Workshops

    05

    476

    Institute

     

    S. No

    Name of the Event

    Faculty Coordinator

    Resource Person

    Year/Branch

    No. of participants

    Date

    1

    Eight-day Workshop on Python Programming

    Mrs. N. Madhavi Latha

    T. Maheswaran
    Talentio

    III B. Tech CSE

    88

    22-08-2019
    to
    29-08-2019

    2

    One-day Workshop on R Programming

    P. VenuBabu

    K. Durga Prasad
    TCS STAT

    II B. Tech CSE

    102

    20-09-2019
    to
    20-09-2019

    3

    Seminar on Awareness Session for Students about Campus Placements & New Software’s and New Technologies

    Dr. N. Ch. Jaya Rao

    K. Ramanjiram
    INFOSYS

    III B. Tech CSE

    105

    16-12-2019
    to
    16-12-2019

    4

    Seminar on Awareness Session Software Trends and Tips to face Placements

    Dr. N. Ch. Jaya Rao

    K. Ramanjiran
    INFOSYS

    IV B. Tech CSE

    96

    17-12-2019
    to
    17-12-2019

    5

    Three-day Workshop on UI / UX Development

    Mrs. N. Madhavi Latha

    Mr. V. Ramesh,
    COIGN CONSULTANTS PVT LTD

    II B. Tech CSE

    78

    26-12-2019
    to
    28-12-2019

    6

    Eight-day Workshop on Boot Camp on AI

    Mrs. N. Madhavi Latha

    P. Madhusudana Rao,
    Director,
    Mad Blocks Technologies

    III B. Tech CSE

    104

    28-01-2020
    to
    04-02-2020

    7

    Two-day Workshop on Ideathon on AI

    Mr. P. VenuBabu

    P. Madhusudana Rao,
    Director,
    Mad Blocks Technologies

    III B. Tech CSE

    104

    14-02-2020
    to
    15-02-2020

     

    A. Y 2018-2019

    S. No

    Type of Event

    No. of Events

    No. of Participants

    Level

    1

    Workshops

    7

    506

    Institute

    2

    Workshops

    1

    64

    State

     

    S. No

    Name of the Event

    Faculty Coordinator

    Resource Person

    Branch/Year

    No. of Participants

    Date

    1

    Four-day Workshop on Bootcamp and Hackthon in Blockchain-Ethereum Technology

    Mrs. Sk. Reshma

    Pankaj Diwan,
    IDEALABS

    III B. Tech CSE

    60

    22-09-2018
    to
    23-09-2018
    &
    29-09-2018
    to
    30-09-2018

    2

    Three-day Workshop on Android App

    Mrs. N. Madhavi Latha

    Mr. Akheel Syed,
    COIGN CONSULTANTS PVT LTD

    III B. Tech CSE

    76

    20-12-2018
    to
    22-12-2018

    3

    Three-day Workshop on Amazon Web Services TEW

    Mr. V. Sudhakar

    Gopi Raju,
    Rama Krishna,
    APSSDC

    III B. Tech CSE

    84

    14-02-2019
    to
    16-02-2019

    4

    Six-day Workshop on Soft Skills & Presentation Skills

    Mr. V. Sudhakar

    A.Geetha,
    B. Venkateshwarlu,
    APSSDC

    IV B. Tech CSE

    82

    11-02-2019
    to
    16-02-2019

    5

    Six-day Workshop on Problem Solving with C

    Mr. V. Sudhakar

    Ch. Ramesh,
    J. Sunil,
    APSSDC

    III B. Tech CSE

    68

    25-02-2019
    to
    02-03-2019

    6

    Four-day Workshop on Bootcamp and Hackathon in Blockchain-Hyperledger Technology

    Mrs. Sk. Reshma

     

    Pankaj Diwan,
    IDEALABS

    III B. Tech CSE

    62

    09-02-2019
    to
    10-02-2019
    &
    19-02-2019
    to
    20-02-2019

    7

    Five-day Workshop on Python Advanced

    Mr. V. Sudhakar

    J. Sunil,
    APSSDC

    II B. Tech
    &
    III B. Tech CSE

    74

    01-03-2019
    to
    05-03-2019

    8

    Two-day  State level Hackthon on Blockchain

    Mrs. Sk. Reshma

    Idea Labs

    III B. Tech
    CSE

    64

    09-03-2019
    to
    10-03-2019

     

    Participation in inter-institute events by students of the program of study (10)

    A Events within the state (Participated)

     

    Academic Year

    No. of Participants

    2019-2020

    70

    2018-2019

    67

    2017-2018

    62

    Summary of participated and awarded students: 2019-20

     

    S. No

    Name of the Event

    No. of Events

    No. of Participants

    No. of Prize won/award/reward

    Level

    1

    Paper presentation

    2

    12

    1

    National

    2

    Poster Presentation

    2

    7

    0

    National

    3

    Workshop

    1

    10

    1

    National

    4

    Coding Contest

    3

    9

    1

    National

    5

    Technical Quiz

    5

    8

    1

    National

    6

    Fun Quiz

    1

    9

    1

    National

    7

    Kabadi

    1

    3

    1

    National

    8

    Through Ball

    3

    9

    1

    National

    9

    Kho Kho

    1

    3

    0

    National

    Summary of awarded and participated students: 2018-2019

    S. No

    Name of the Event

    No. of Events

    No. of Participants

    No. of Prize won/award/reward

    Level

    1

    Paper presentation

    4

    16

    2

    National

    2

    Workshop

    1

    8

    0

    National

    3

    Poster Presentation

    1

    7

    1

    National

    4

    Quiz

    2

    8

    1

    National

    5

    Folklore

    1

    3

    1

    National

    6

    Codejan

    1

    4

    1

    National

    7

    Chess

    1

    3

    0

    National

    8

    Kabadi

    2

    4

    1

    National

    9

    Carroms

    1

    4

    1

    National

    10

    Through Ball

    3

    9

    1

    National

    11

    JanapadaNruthyam

    1

    1

    0

    National

     

     

    Summary of awarded and participated students: 2017-2018

    S. No

    Name of the Event

    No. of Events

    No. of Participants

    No. of Prize won/award/reward

    Level

    1

    Paper presentation

    2

    14

    2

    National

    2

    Coding Contest

    1

    7

    1

    National

    3

    Technical Quiz

    1

    8

    1

    National

    4

    PPT

    1

    1

    1

    National

    5

    Throw Ball

    3

    14

    1

    National

    6

    Long Jump

    2

    5

    1

    National

    7

    Tennikoit

    2

    5

    0

    National

    8

    Kabadi

    2

    5

    1

    National

    9

    Shuttle Batminton

    1

    3

    0

    National

    Professional Memberships

    S.No

    Name of the Professional Society

    No. of Faculty Memberships

    No. of Student Memberships

    1

    Computer Society of India (CSI)

    10

    87

    2

    Indian Society for Technical Education (ISTE)

    10

    136

    3

    ACM (1251127)

    1

    -

    4

    International Association of Engineers (IAENG)

    28

    58

    5
    UACEE
    15
    45


    SL.NO
    NAME MEMBERSHIP DETAILS
    1
    G. RAMASWAMY CSI, MIESTE, IAENG, IACSIT, UACEE
    2
    Dr. Pathan Hussian  Basha CSI,IAENG
    3
    Abburi Srirama KanakaRatnam    CSI,IAENG,MIESTE
    4
    Dr. Sunitha  Kandepu     CSI,IAENG
    5
    Charles Jaya Rao Nettem CSI,IAENG
    6
    Nagesswara Rao Eluri CSI,IAENG
    7
     Y.Srinath      CSI, IAENG
    8
     Mr.P.Venu Babu  CSI, MIESTE, IAENG, IACSIT, UACEE
    9
     Sudhakar Vecha CSI,IAENG
    10
     A . Nalini      CSI, IAENG
    11
     M . Khammar   CSI, IAENG
    12
     Mrs N.Madhavi Latha CSI, IAENG
    13
     D Udaya Durga Rani CSI,IAENG
    14
     S. Drakshayani CSI, IAENG
    15
     M. Prathyusha CSI, IAENG
    16
     P. KARHEEK CSI, IAENG
    17
     Mr.K . Ravi Kumar CSI, IAENG
    18
    N Vijayalakshmi CSI, IAENG
    19
     K . Alekhya CSI, IAENG
    20
     Inaganti Anusha  CSI, IAENG
    21
    Guntupalli Srilekha CSI,IAENG
    22
     Yammani  Saraswathi CSI,IAENG
    23
     Venkaiah Chowdary .Bhimineni CSI,IAENG
    24
     B Lakshmi Narayana CSI,IAENG
    25
     K.M.L.Priyanka   CSI, IAENG
    26
     RAJESH ANDRA     CSI,IAENG
    27
     Avvaru Rama Krishna CSI,IAENG
    28
     G. Vasantha Lakshmi CSI, IAENG
    Innovations

    TEACHING AND LEARNING METHODOLOGIES
    Click Here

    Peer Review and Critique

    Library Department

    Department Library offers a variety of books related to Computer Science and basic Science subjects. Reference books of various subjects are procured. Various Competiitve Books are available to satisfy the thirst of the students. Books are issued to students and staff. Students can access the Library facility according to their convenience any time round the clock.

    No. of Titles:127

    No. of volumnes: 154

    Faculty Incharge:
    Mr.A. Chandra Sekhar,
    Asst. Professor,
    Department of CSE
    Study Material

    II - I (ODD SEM) View/Download
    CG  
    DS THROUGH C++ DS-UNIT-1 R16
      DS-UNIT-2 R16
      DS-UNIT-3 R16
      DS-UNIT-4 R16
      DS-UNIT-5 R16
      DS-UNIT-6 R16
       
    STATISTICS with R Unit-1
      Unit-2
      Unit-3
      Unit-4
      Unit-5
       
    II-II EVEN SEM